Are you buying kinkajou for sale? Prior to going ahead and do this, make an effort to learn more about this sort of exotic animal in this article. Kinkajous, which may also be known as honey bears are really interesting exotic pets to have at home.
A kinkajou for sale is recognized as together of the most popular exotic pets today for their lovely characteristics. Honey bears are one of the mammals that participate in the carnivore family called the Procyonidae. This carnivore family also contains olingos, kinkajou for sale, cacomistles, kinkajou for sale , and raccoons. The honey bear is related to the genus Potos and is usually mistaken as one of the members of the family of monkeys. Regardless of being called honey bears, they’re also known as sun bears because their faces look similar to that particular of a bear’s cub. Furthermore, their bodies have certain similarities with that of otters. Sun bears are highly social exotic animals and may also be known if you are sweet by nature. They’re nocturnal animals, rendering it very problematic for people to spot during daytime. Among their best physical traits will be their woolly furs, that is paired having an outer coat that has shade of gold which overlaps a dull coat underneath.
Although they’re not considered endangered, they’re one of the hottest targets of illegal hunters and are believed very valuable in the illegal pet trade business. Its fur is usually marketed by illegal hunters because it’s considered as a pricy material for the production of horse saddles and wallets. Furthermore, these exotic animals may also be hunted down for food.
Honey bears have the average height of 25 cm or 10 inches. They generally weight from 3 to 7 pounds or 1 to 3 kg. Their lifespan is one of the main things you have to know about if you have plans on having one of these animals as a puppy at home. Honey bears live from 20 to 25 years in captivity. When it comes to their diet, honey bears usually feast upon fruits, nectar, insects, and some small mammals. They’re native to Central and South America. They thrive in the tropical forests. They reach sexual maturity at 30 months for females and 18 months for males. When females get pregnant, they generally gestate for 112 to 118 days and typically give birth to 1 to 2 babies.
Let’s go to more interesting facts. Although nearly all of sun bears live only from 20 to 25 years, a number of them can reach a lifespan of 40 years. They generally thrive in canopies when they’re in the wild and they rarely drop and touch the ground. They’ve really long tongues that measure 7 inches long. They use their tongues to reach deeply into tropical flowers to feast upon nectar. Because they’re nocturnal by nature, sun bears hate being woken up during the day. Furthermore, additionally they get irritated by sudden movements and noises.